Water Polo – District Cup Results

The West Cup
Glasgow Uni 14 Stirling 15
Western Baths 5 Strathclyde Uni 5
Western won Penalty Shoot Out.

Final on 11th June at Stirling Uni Pool
Stirling v Western Baths

 
The Commonwealth Cup
Larkhall 10 Glasgow Uni (Ladies) 5
Forth Valley 20 Kirkintilloch 3
Larkhall 6 Stirling 17

Final on 10th Sept at Stirling Uni Pool
Stirling v Forth Valley

SASA 2nd Vice President – Nominations Invited

The West District on the rotation have the opportunity to nominate a SASA 2nd Vice President. If you are interested please complete the application and matrix and submit to Karen Gray, District Secretary by 1st November 2017.

ApplicantGuidancenotesVP_Final_20March2017

Applicants Details VP_Final_20March2017

Matrix Scottish Swimming SASA President and Vice Presidents_Final_20March2017

VicePresidentPresidentJobDescription_Final_20March2017

Larkhall Academy are Scottish Schools Water Polo Champions

Mixed Team from Larkhall Academy beat George Watsons 6-1 to take crown of 

Scottish Schools Champions (S1-3)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scottish Schools Water Polo Championships

Friday 2nd June  2017

Levels S1 – S3

St Margarets Academy Livingston Start-10 a.m.

Larkhall  Team

Rory Robertson, Ben Fyfe, Fraser Canning, Aron Stevenson, Lewis Cuthbertson,

Ruaridh Henderson, Ryan Campbell, Harry McHolm,  + The McAllister Twins who start

with Larkhall Academy August 2017, this is to comply with tournament rules.

Results

Match 1:  Larkhall 9   St. Ninians Acad 0

Match 2:  Larkhall 7   Royal Academy 1

Match 3:  Larkhall 6   James Gillespies HS 1

Semi Final:  Larkhall 2   Grove Acad Dundee  2

Penalty Shoot Out Winners:  Larkhall

FINAL:  Larkhall 6  George Watsons 1

Winners:   Larkhall Academy 2017

Top scorers (Larkhall Only)

Fraser Canning 12

Ben Fyfe   9

Ryan Campbell 3

Lewis Cuthbertson 2

Voted Best Player in the Tournament

Rory Robertson ( Larkhall)

This was done by the organizing committee and was a majority vote.

 

Master: Barry Ogilvie

Coaches: Peter Bruce & Jake Stevenson

Referee: Hartley P. MacGibbon

Novice Synchro Competition – Bo’ness

For Results see Synchro Page !!

Sitemap | Contact Us | Cookies


Copyright © 2017 SASA West District - All Rights Reserved. Swim Tank