News

Water Polo – District Cup Results

The West Cup
Glasgow Uni 14 Stirling 15
Western Baths 5 Strathclyde Uni 5
Western won Penalty Shoot Out.

Final on 11th June at Stirling Uni Pool
Stirling v Western Baths

 
The Commonwealth Cup
Larkhall 10 Glasgow Uni (Ladies) 5
Forth Valley 20 Kirkintilloch 3
Larkhall 6 Stirling 17

Final on 10th Sept at Stirling Uni Pool
Stirling v Forth Valley

SASA 2nd Vice President – Nominations Invited

The West District on the rotation have the opportunity to nominate a SASA 2nd Vice President. If you are interested please complete the application and matrix and submit to Karen Gray, District Secretary by 1st November 2017.

ApplicantGuidancenotesVP_Final_20March2017

Applicants Details VP_Final_20March2017

Matrix Scottish Swimming SASA President and Vice Presidents_Final_20March2017

VicePresidentPresidentJobDescription_Final_20March2017

Larkhall Academy are Scottish Schools Water Polo Champions

Mixed Team from Larkhall Academy beat George Watsons 6-1 to take crown of 

Scottish Schools Champions (S1-3)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scottish Schools Water Polo Championships

Friday 2nd June  2017

Levels S1 – S3

St Margarets Academy Livingston Start-10 a.m.

Larkhall  Team

Rory Robertson, Ben Fyfe, Fraser Canning, Aron Stevenson, Lewis Cuthbertson,

Ruaridh Henderson, Ryan Campbell, Harry McHolm,  + The McAllister Twins who start

with Larkhall Academy August 2017, this is to comply with tournament rules.

Results

Match 1:  Larkhall 9   St. Ninians Acad 0

Match 2:  Larkhall 7   Royal Academy 1

Match 3:  Larkhall 6   James Gillespies HS 1

Semi Final:  Larkhall 2   Grove Acad Dundee  2

Penalty Shoot Out Winners:  Larkhall

FINAL:  Larkhall 6  George Watsons 1

Winners:   Larkhall Academy 2017

Top scorers (Larkhall Only)

Fraser Canning 12

Ben Fyfe   9

Ryan Campbell 3

Lewis Cuthbertson 2

Voted Best Player in the Tournament

Rory Robertson ( Larkhall)

This was done by the organizing committee and was a majority vote.

 

Master: Barry Ogilvie

Coaches: Peter Bruce & Jake Stevenson

Referee: Hartley P. MacGibbon

Novice Synchro Competition – Bo’ness

For Results see Synchro Page !!

Best in the West 2017 Photos

Welcome to the new West District Website

We hope you are enjoying the new West District Website

We have been working in the background building this new site for launch this weekend at the Best in the West meet.

We would appreciate your feedback on what you like, what you don’t like and what you would like to see in the future.

Please talk to one of the swimming committee members at this weekends meet or use the Contact form on the Contact menu above to provide us with your thoughts

Hope you like it

West District swimming

 

Sitemap | Contact Us | Cookies


Copyright © 2017 SASA West District - All Rights Reserved. Swim Tank